CrossFit® Warrington Merchandise – Available here

Privacy policy

Kilo understands that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personally-identifiable information as you use this website. This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you. By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website. “We,” “our” means Kilo and its affiliates. “You,” “your,” visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this site.

Personal And Non-Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy identifies how we treat your personal and non-personal information.

What Is Non-Personal Information And How Is It Collected And Used?

Non personal information is information that cannot identify you. If you visit this web site to read information, such as information about one of our services, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer’s web browser. Because non-personal information cannot identify you or be tied to you in any way, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share non-personal information. What is personal information and how is it collected? Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and fax number. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways:

  • When you send us an application or other form
  • When you conduct a transaction with us, our affiliates, or others
  • When we collect information about in you in support of a transaction, such as credit card information
  • In some places on this web site you have the opportunity to send us personal information about yourself, to elect to receive particular information, to purchase access to one of our products or services, or to participate in an activity.

Are Cookies Or Other Technologies Used To Collect Personal Information?

Yes, we may use cookies and related technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information on our web site. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with us, a cookie helps Kilo to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Kilo website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised. A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the web site or to monitor how our users navigate the web site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.

Third party vendors also may use cookies on our web site. For instance, we may contract with third parties who will use cookies on our web site to track and analyze anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our site content, and to track visitor behaviour. We may also contract with a third party to send e-mail to our registered [users/members].

To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, the third party sets cookies. All data collected by this third party on behalf of Kilo is used solely by or on behalf of Kilo and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. From time to time we may allow third parties to post advertisements on our web site, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third party. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information collected from you by third party ad servers. We do not control cookies in such third party ads, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad. We will not share your personal information with these companies, but these companies may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and they may share your personal information that you provide to them with others.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Kilo websites you visit.

How Does Kilo Use Personal Information?

Kilo may keep and use personal information we collect from or about you to provide you with access to this web site or other products or services, to respond to your requests, to bill you for products/services you purchased, and to provide ongoing service and support, to contact you with information that might be of interest to you, including information about products and services of ours and of others, or ask for your opinion about our products or the products of others, for record keeping and analytical purposes and to research, develop and improve programmes, products, services and content.

Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to us through other sources We may also remove your personal identifiers (your name, email address, social security number, etc). In this case, you would no longer be identified as a single unique individual. Once we have de-identified information, it is non-personal information and we may treat it like other non-personal information. Finally, we may use your personal information to protect our rights or property, or to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, and to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

Does Kilo Share Personal Information With Others?

We will not share your personal information collected from this web site with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.

We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. For some sorts of transactions, in addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect personal information directly from you to assist you with your transaction. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use your personal information before they collect it.

If you submit a review for a third party (person or business) using our Facebook Fan Review Application, during the submission process we ask your permission to gather your basic information (such as name and email address) which we then share with the third party for whom you are submitting the review. We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation.

We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior, which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal). We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process. As discussed in the section on cookies and other technologies, from time to time we may allow a third party to serve advertisements on this web site.

If you share information with the advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Privacy Policy does not control the advertisers use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

How Is Personal Information Used For Communications?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail or telephone to provide information regarding programmes, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this web site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

How Is Personal Information Secured?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally-identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel and third party vendors have access to your personal information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

Links

This site contains links to other sites that provide information that we consider to be interesting. Kilo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Public Discussions

This site may provide public discussions on various business valuation topics. Please note that any information you post in these discussions will become public, so please do not post sensitive information in the public discussions. Whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users disclose in any such forums on the web site. Kilo does not agree or disagree with anything posted on the discussion board. Also remember that you must comply with our other published policies regarding postings on our public forums.

How Can A User Access, Change, And/Or Delete Personal Information?

You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally-identifiable information that you submit to the web site. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the web site. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the web site on which you have provided such information or subscribed or registered or contact us at hello @ usekilo . com

Children’s Privacy

Kilo will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or email address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

Changes

Kilo reserves the right to modify this statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be listed in this section, and if such changes are material, a notice will be included on the homepage of the web site for a period of time. If you have any questions about privacy at any websites operated by Kilo or about our website practices, please contact us at: hello @ usekilo . com

COOKIE POLICY

About this Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Your consent applies to the current domain.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control my cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on the lower right hand of your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to withdraw your consent entirely.In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Privacy Policy (Including Cookies):
This policy is to confirm that CF Warrington Ltd takes the security and privacy of customers very seriously and explains how we use any personal data we collect from you when you use our website. We strive to conform with UK and European Data Protection laws. We do not share any information with third parties, nor do we collect or retain any information other than that necessary for us to provide our services to you.
We will uphold the 6 principles for data processing: Lawfulness, fairness and transparency; Purpose limitation; Data minimisation; Storage limitation; Integrity & confidentiality (security), and Accountability. This policy aims to cover these principles.
There are two important roles regarding data use. These are:
Data Controllers– a person who (either alone, jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is to be processed.
Data Processors– in relation to personal data, means any person (other than an employee of a data controller), who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.  (“Processing”, in relation to information/data, means obtaining, recording or holding the information/data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on it, including; organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information/data, retrieval, consultation or use of the information/data, disclosure of the information/data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, or alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information/data.
Under these definitions, CF Warrington Ltd is a data controller, and Stripe (the payment system providers we use) are both data controllers and processors. They have their own procedures for their responsibilities.
CF Warrington Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration reference; ZB425825
What data do we collect?
If you email us or sign up for a service, or you contact us via our form, CF Warrington Ltd will obtain the following information: Name, Email Address, Address, and Phone Number.
How do we obtain your data?
You directly supply CF Warrington Ltd with any data we collect. This is collected and processed when you register online and place an order for any of our products and services, voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our products/services, or use/view our website via your internet browser’s cookies.
CF Warrington Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from Stripe when a service is purchased. This includes Name, Email address, Address and service purchased.
How do we use this data?
We will use your personal information necessary for us to provide our services to you. We do not share any information with unrelated third parties nor do we collect or retain any information other than is required for the provision of our products or services. Information collected during the online registration process will be stored securely. Information collected will be securely destroyed if it is no longer required by CF Warrington Ltd.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at [email protected]. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
The data we collect is necessary to process your order, manage your account and email you as part of our update service. When your order is processed by our payment providers, Stripe, they may send your data to (and also use the resulting information from) credit reference agencies in order to prevent fraudulent purchases.
We will not share your data outside of our organisation otherwise.
How do we store your data?
CF Warrington Ltd securely stores your data electronically.
Your data will be kept for a period of 1 year. Once this time period has expired, we will contact you to ask if you wish to remain on our database. If you ask to be removed, we will delete your data manually unless you have an ongoing service with us, in which case we will email you to ask to you review and update your details. Data will be amended each year at the end of the Financial Year, when all document reviews are scheduled.
Alternatively, you may email us at any time at [email protected] and ask us to delete your data.
Security of information 
Personal information collected by CF Warrington Ltd and our website (www.crossfitwarrington.com) is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Security measures include strong, multiple password protected systems. We will protect your personal information no matter where we process or store your data.
Marketing
CF Warrington Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.  If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please email us at [email protected] to action this.
What are your data protection rights?
CF Warrington Ltd want to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. As such, every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal information from CF Warrington Ltd. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request correction of any information you believe to be inaccurate, and completion of any information you believe to be incomplete.
The right to be informed – we cover this by the information included in this policy.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that CF Warrington Ltd, transfers the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
Rights relating to automated decision-making including profiling – You have the right to challenge and request a review of the procession provisions if you believe the rules are not being followed.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond. To exercise any of these rights please email us at [email protected] or write to us at: CF Warrington Ltd, Unit 14, Greys Court, Woolston, Warrington, Cheshire, WA1 4SH.
The Data Protection Officer for CF Warrington Ltd:
Sarah Lunn
Cancellation of services
CF Warrington Ltd offer various lengths of services – the minimum is 1 calendar month. You are free to cancel after this time. CF Warrington Ltd operates a fair and respectful membership policy by allowing clients to continue this monthly “rolling” contract without fixed terms or tie-in agreements (but subject to a 10-day notice period, prior to payment date of cancellation of direct debit). In return, CF Warrington Ltd assume similar fairness and respect from Clients by honouring the 10-day cancellation policy. Should a Client wish to terminate their membership agreement, a letter of their intent should be received by CF Warrington Ltd at least 10 days in advance of the next payment date. This will subsequently terminate the agreement. If a Direct Debit instruction is returned to CF Warrington Ltd unpaid as a result of service cancellation without prior notice of intent, it will result in a charge being incurred by CF Warrington Ltd that will ultimately be passed on to the Client and may involve a third-party debt management company if necessary. All monthly fees must be paid in full, regardless of usage. There is no refund in whole or in part. Packages are non-transferrable. If you pay for a month and do not supply the information requested, you are not entitled to a refund or extension. If you cancel your package and were on a deal/price we no longer offer, you will not be entitled to this offer again if you decide to purchase future services. In the event of CF Warrington Ltd becoming unable to take on new clients, we will create a waiting list. If you cancel your package, your place will be given to the first person on our waiting list, and you will go on this waiting list and will have to wait until there is a place before you can re-join on whichever programme you are on.
Cookie Policy:
What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website we may collect information from you automatically
How do we use cookies?
CF Warrington Ltd uses cookies to help us understand how you use our website.
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different cookies, however our website uses the following:
Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. This could include what language you prefer or your locality. A mixture of first and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, links you followed, information about your browser, device and IP address. Limited aspects of this data may be shared with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser to not accept cookies. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites:
Please note that CF Warrington Ltd does provide links to other sites (notably our communication system providers, KILO and subsequently our membership system provider Wodify and payment provider Stripe).  Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website, our privacy policy only covers our own website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Our website, particularly the blog, and associated Facebook and Instagram accounts, may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. CF Warrington Ltd cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
Third Parties 
Where we engage third party contractors (e.g. coaches, presenters) to perform services for us, those third party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances, those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
Stripe
CF Warrington Ltd makes use of third party software to manage client payments, provided by Stripe. They have their own privacy and data security policies with regard to client information. You can access this information on their respective websites.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
This policy is under regular review. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time and should this occur, the amendment will be posted on our website and will be effective immediately. This policy was last reviewed 27th October 2022.
Contacting us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one or more of your data protection rights, please get in touch. You can email us at [email protected] or write to us at: CF Warrington Ltd, Unit 14, Greys Court, Woolston, Warrington, Cheshire, WA1 4SH.
Should you wish to report a complaint, or you feel that we have not addressed your concern in an appropriate manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF